Privacy Statement

NDL Srl has its head-office in Via Matteotti, 39 – 50019 Sesto Fiorentino (FI), Italy and informs you that all your personal data will be handled for the purposes for which you have released them to our company, in conformity with what Legal Decree (D.Lg) 196/2003 provides regarding the “Code of protection of personal data”.

Supplying the said information is required to fulfill contractual, administrative and tax obligations, envisaged by the law. NDL Srl can use your personal information in order to communicate with you, to send the confirmation of bookings, vouchers, invoices, information on promotional offers, to send publicity, and to find out if you have been satisfied with the products you have booked through our company.

The information will be stored on paper or telematic instruments by people employed for the purpose. The information will not be released to third parties, unless required by legal or contract obligations.

You can exercise your rights regarding the handling of your personal data according to article 7 of the Law 196/2003 and you can modify, update or cancel them whenever you want.
NDL Srl respects the legal provisions provided for by Italian law as regards privacy and the treatment of personal data.

For any further information, please contact NDL Srl.

———

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement covers the website https://www.tuscantour.it which is operated by NDL Srl. Your privacy is important to us. We want to make your experience on the Internet enjoyable and to foster your trust in electronic commerce as a whole.

This privacy statement is an integral part of our website and the services offered to you and cannot, in any way, be separated from the User Agreement or from the membership, usage or transaction process. If you do not agree to our privacy policy in whole, you must not use our website.

Content of the Privacy Statement:

  • Information collected online about you.
  • Information use.
  • Communications from the website.
  • Sharing of Information
  • Notification of changes in the privacy statement

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact https://www.tuscantour.it customer service by email (at info@tuscantour.it).

Information Collected Online About You

When you make a booking/order (guided tour, museum ticket, shopping assistance service) through https://www.tuscantour.it website, we ask you to provide personally identifiable information by filling out and submitting a form. This information includes your name, home or work telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, and your credit card number, expiry date and home address. We use this information to process your booking/order and to confirm all the details and status by e-mail.

When you return to the https://www.tuscantour.it site, you can review your booking under a specific link on the home page. You can access this information using your e-mail address and/or password.

You may request details of all information held about you by us at any time.

Information Use

  • Cookies

https://www.tuscantour.it website uses cookies.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. They enable https://www.tuscantour.it to provide features such as remembering aspects of your last search to make subsequent searches faster. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive if you wish. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to prevent that. Even without a cookie you can use most of the features on the web site. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information.

  • Log Files

Like most standard Website servers we use log files. These includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. These files enable the analysis of trends, the administration of the site, the tracking of user’s movement in the aggregate, the diagnosis of problems with our servers and the collection of broad demographic information for aggregate use.

IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personal information.

Communications from the Site

Immediately after successfully completing the booking/order process, we will send you an e-mail with the review of the product/service you have selected. This e-mail will also contain your booking/order number. You will receive this only once per transaction.

Sharing of information

  • Legal Disclaimer

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, https://www.tuscantour.it may be required by law to disclose information you have provided in obtaining our product/service. https://www.tuscantour.it may also disclose information against someone who poses a threat to https://www.tuscantour.it’s interests (such as customer fraud) or whose activities could bring harm to others.

  • Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable)

We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information.

  • Third Party Intermediaries

We use an outside credit card processing company and bank check processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personal information for any other purpose.

  • Suppliers

We provide information about the service/product requested on https://www.tuscantour.it to the suppliers who will carry out the booking/order. https://www.tuscantour.it offers products from suppliers that are reputable companies. We have not placed limitations on these suppliers from using or disclosing your information without your permission. Therefore, we encourage you to review the information privacy statements of any suppliers whose product/service you purchase on https://www.tuscantour.it. In addition, these suppliers may also contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about your confirmed booking/order.

  • Affiliated Websites

If you were referred to https://www.tuscantour.it from another website, we will not share any personal information about you to the referring website. https://www.tuscantour.it believes that the website companies from which you were referred to us are reputable companies, and we have not placed limitations on the referring website companies from using or disclosing your information without your permission. However, we encourage you to review the information privacy statements of any website that referred you to https://www.tuscantour.it.

  • Security

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our user’s information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our user’s information is protected. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment, in a locked facility.

  • Updating/Deleting Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information (such as zip code, phone, email or postal address) changes or if a user no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate user’s personally identifiable information. Members can change their personal information on the member profile page of our website. Members and users can all e-mail our Customer Support or by contact us by telephone or postal mail.

Notification of changes in the privacy statement

If we decide to change our privacy statement , we will post those changes on this page, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If, however, we are going to use user’s personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users on line. Our advice to the user is to periodically check this present privacy statement, in order to be up-to-date on the ways we manage personal data.